Monday, February 22, 2010

Do Trust Me!

When a girl says she has nothing to wear, then she really really means it!!

Trust me...

enough said!!

So when i said that i have nothing to wear, then you should know that i really mean it. Tell me what makes a man, want to understand what a girl needs?? See the girl cries?? I've done that more than anything. Even worse.

You don't know how it feels, until u try to walk in my shoes :)

Again. Do Trust me!

Thursday, February 11, 2010

Masak Lemak Cili Api Pucuk Paku Pakis

Thought of sharing my recipe for pucuk paku masak lemak cili api, altho yeah i know, it's a common dish and almost everyone knows how to cook it, but nevermind, jot down if you're interested to try it out!!Damn, sedap and meletops :p

10-15 biji cili api ~~lagi byk lagi terangkat
1-2 biji cili merah hidup
sedikit udang kering/ikan bilis
1/2 kunyit hidup

p/s: blend semua bahan2 diatas.

2 cawan santan pekat
1 cawan santan cair (ok kalo xde, just tmbah jelaa air sket, bg cair hehehe)
2 ulas bawang merah
1-2 pucuk paku pakis

Tumis semua bahan yang telah dikisar termasuk bawang yang dihiris halus dalam minyak yg amat sedikit. Ini untuk bagi bahan2 tadi garing, so xsakit perut bila makan. Bila sudah naik minyak, then masukkan santan. Sentiasa kacau sehingga mendidih (supaya kuah tidak berketul2), dan masukkan pucuk paku pakis tadi. Biarkan sehingga masak. Masukkan garam secukup rasa. 

Senang kan??Give it a try. Makan laa ngn Ikan Goreng cicah Sambal kicap. Pasti sedap. slurpppp rasa nak makan lahhhh :p

Tuesday, February 9, 2010

Owh-what-a-way to spend the weekends

Last weekend, apart from celebrating my BIL's birthday at Cerana Ikan Bakar, Cheras, as usual we went for shopping. A friend of mine informed me about this warehouse sale conducted by the Kinderdijk. Yes, I often open the Shoppingnsales website, but only happen to look out for any fashion, makeups and branded labels warehouse sales only. Never cross in my mind to check out any baby's products back then, except for yeah, I've been to Pureen warehouse sales before just to buy some goodies for my nephew, and that was 2 years back. Ofcoz, it was hectic, what with all the pregnant ladies and kids choosing good buys and all that. Phewww, can't imagine that whole situation again. Okay, now that I'm pregnant, I'm starting to look forward for any warehouse sale again. Hahaha mainly becoz u get to buy good products at a very cheaper price compared the one in retails.

So we took the chance and woke up early in the morning, got ready and shoot off all the way to USJ. The place was not that hard to find, since I'm always the good one at locating location :p (bluekkkk). As we arrived, we managed to get the nearest parking ever (which was right in front of the main entrance!!). That was lucky :) What a day to start our shopping mood. The brands that Kinderdijk brought in were Crocs, Avent, Fisher Price, MacLaren, Barbie and so on.

Below were all the things that we bought
cute romper with matching socks. I can't help to buy this. It's unisex tho :p

 Another one. Each cost me 7 bucks only.

Some Fisher Price toys. I hope it's not too early for me to buy these. :D but i can't resist it becoz it is so cheap!!

Avent bottle set for newborn!! And it is only 90rm compared to 130rm++ kot for retails. 

Okay, ofcoz I did buy something for myself later. Hah. On the other hand, hubby grabbed a pair of crocs for 60 bucks. I want one too, I fell in love with a black pump, but no, I just bought one and had to wait for next month (altho hubby gave his green-light, but being the good wife i refused so). Alaaaa it's ok, after all I can always find better ones anywhere.

That night, we had birthday celebration at Cerana Ikan Bakar. It was a surprise one, I guess, at least i think Hazratt didn't know that we planned the whole idea, with the cake and dedication and all that. We bullied him to snap some pictures, and thank god he was so sporting that night, cause usually, he's the type yang selalu missing tuh :p

Birthday boy yang mungkin terkejut dapat cake. Kalau ikutkan time nih dia dah hampir nak g ke toilet, tapi kitorg semua halang :p
posing jap sebelum potong cake :p

sayang sket Ma. Manja anak bongsu nih sebenarnye :p

nak kene bersuap rupenya :D
including this guy...dia pun nak kene bersuap jugak...tu pasal badan die naik :p


p/s : Please give credit to Kak ejan (my SIL) for the pictures. I cilok dari FB die...hehehe

The next day, again we went shopping, but this time sisters-in-laws tagged along. Bought a 4 in 1 baby cot which later can be converted into a playpen/sofa bed/single bed at shop in Jalan Kuchai Lama. Off to Alamanda and shop and shop till we drop. enuff said!! Overall, it was an exhausted day, tiring yet I enjoyed it very much tho :p