Sunday, February 27, 2011

Spinach Pancakes with Spiced Beef and Baked beans

God, my first time making pancakes and I swear to God, I'll think twice to make them again.

Hahah I feel like crying or laughing  (kinda mixed feelings) when I looked at my pancakes. Nevertheless, still taste good only that we're a bit full after having late lunch at Sahara Tent, Alamanda.Because, home-made food is the best, we prepared it with love and care.

First attempt - pancake jadi macam scramble pancake jerr LOL

Third attempts - by hubby, much better!
I can't cook Western I guess, so I pass and surrender. Next, we'll try Indian cooking.

Thursday, February 24, 2011

Self-Potrait Photos

Finally, all the hassles settled, now just waiting for the approval. Today was hectic, not to mention hunting for Oath and Commissioner yet another trouble!! We went to the first stop and we were unlucky to find out that the Mister went for a meeting in KL, so we seek for another place only to be sent out in a "nice" way. Hehe 

Hate to say this for the millionth  time, but my baby sure looks cute for her visa photo.

Shian Lulu, she needs a pair of shoes! Ayah and Mummy, please buy one for me?? >.<
Her second attempts
And the end result :

LOL loving this!!
Hahaha and try compare these two pictures below :

Left - me, Right - Lulu
Hahahahahahahahahaha aku serious nak gelak guling-guling sekarang nih!!! Never that I thought my daughter has my look when I was a baby! Hahahahahahahahhahah funny.

P/s : Owh by the way, Hj Sharin Low (like their FB here!!) will be opening their new outlet, AND most importantly it is very near to our house!! ooo emmm geee!!! God, I so love their food. It's so nice to eat Chinese Muslim food 5 minutes away from your house, haha we never need to go to Ampang anymore! Heard they'll be launching the new restaurant this 28th February 2011 - must drop by.

Sunday, February 20, 2011

Beautiful Sunday

Well, who says when Sunday comes, laziness strikes?

At least not to us this weekend. Hehe we had activities that bonded us together, more like family-thingy activities. Woke up in the morning (you know my usual mornings :p) and got ready for the weekly ta'alim at the neighborhood. I had to bring Lulu 'Aayesha often to program that gives her "makanan rohani" if you get what I mean. Yeah of course, besides reciting Al-Qoran to her, she needs to listen to Hadiths too. Alhamdulillah, she behaved well and kept herself busy holding keys. Yes, she likes to hold everything except her toys. >.<

On the other hand, hubby did the laundry. You heard me right. He thought that it was somewhat a new hobby to him. Haha. So I helped him around and lipat baju. Wahh piles of it!!

Ade dua lagi bakul *nangess huaaaaa*


Lulu's first time swimming!!
After swimming, we cooked our late lunch together. We had
Ikan Siakap masak tiga Rasa
Hubby : Pasni tak payah gi makan kedai lagi...
Me: Nape pulak??
Hubby: Sebab awak masak pon dah sedap macam kedai....
Me: '__" cakap jelaa sedap tak perlu lah ayat berkias hah

So, how was your Sunday??

Wednesday, February 16, 2011

Korean Drama

If one thing you guys don't know about me,  I'm always the last person on earth to know things late. Hehe. Just had lunch with sister at Ayam Penyet Best, Seksyen 15, and I was updating her that I bought a good Korean Drama last Monday and that she will definitely gonna borrow and watch it. But no!!Happen to be, she already watched it. Haha

Couple or Trouble

It's ok, there's always a phrase that says:

It's never too late to try new things. hehe

The hero is totally a heartthrob, damn even Mr Superman had to agree and said, yeah his body is like that as well. Uhuh had to approve, or else I can't watch the drama on his big good screen. Haha speaking of which, we spent the holiday at home, watching Korean. I know I know, no life but in a way, we did spend quality times together.

UPDATED : Finished watching it in 3D2N lol speaking of which, I've already booked my 3D2N destination for our 2nd anniversary tru AirAsia. They're having great promotions, so why wait??Book yours now!!

Sunday, February 13, 2011

Black and Red Wedding Gown to rent. (Baju Pengantin Untuk Disewa)

After a heart-to-heart talk with Mr Superman, now I can't sleep. Blame all the problems in the world. hehe. I miss being a schoolgirl and single :p sometimes.

Anyhow, I'm thinking of renting away my wedding gowns and some other gowns that I no longer fit in. Not that I can't fit in to be frank, it's just that it's no longer suitable for a breastfeeding mummy like me. heh.

On fitting session. Dress designed by Ferry Daud - an Indonesian designer.

Interested?? PM me for the price!!!

Saturday, February 12, 2011

Click to your doorstep

Fast and reliable.

Truly they are. 

I mean for real. 

Click click and click at, put the items into my cart and said "Sayang, can I borrow your credit card??" hehe (evil grin :D) wahahahaha. Mr Superman was all blur, with curious face asking me why. Uhuh so I need to make some little explanation and everything's ka-chingg!! Too bad I missed their games at their FashionValet's fan page, or else, discounts is an added bonus to me. Owh, and did I mention that the next thing I know, I've received the items today? Yes, so I was like jumping, fetch Mr Superman's dSLR, and Lulu's ready for the Mugshot Monday.

Never heard of FashionValet, then maybe you are out-to-date. Hehe they're now one of Malaysia's fast grown online website that serves Malaysian/Asian designers' brands under one roof just like The best thing about online shopping is, you get to purchase your favorite items anytime anywhere, even in your own cozy bed.

Like me, being a new mummy, I found that shopping at the mall is less fun nowadays, yes, try handling a baby while you pick up your outfit then you'll know. I absolutely agreed with this statement by W Magazine about net-a-porter.
Where women can have whatever they want overnight
I strongly feel the same way at Why go anywhere, when you have your own Malaysian's online store now. Support our own brands. Hehe yeke?? Sometimes, yes, I do support because we are producing our own products. Remember, who else will if we don't?

My baby loves paper-bags/plastic-bags/any paper so much. So when she saw the Fashionvalet's exclusive wrapper, she crawled and fetch it.

Lulu's for Mugshot Monday

Here's what I bought:

House of Allure Floral Bow Top in Navy

House of Allure Long Sleeved Jersey Dress in Turqoise
Okay, enough saying. Go get yours now!

Click. Pay. Receive. Wear 'em up.

World's Most Romantic Hotels

At least to what this link think so..

Slap my face, course right now I'm dreaming that I'm at Shangri La's Paris. Hehe. Speaking of which, I still remember our first night together as a newly wed at Shangri La's Putrajaya, and we spent the night like there's no other night. It was the most unforgettable wedding gift of my big brother and sister in law. Wow, boleh belanja lagi one night stay for our soon coming anniversary? :p

The view from our room
The balcony. Sorry too lazy to rotate. Hehe

Our messy bed.

The doors that attached near to our bed. So easy to get up for bath time.

You can even peek through. Hehe

My dear waiting for the spa massage.

At the hotel lobby
Oh well, I was actually in the mood of searching Malaysia's most romantic hotels by the way. So if you guys happen to know any places that worth going and to stay, please leave a comment. Tq.

P/s: Mr Superman, love you more!!

Friday, February 11, 2011

One Day...

I'll be a fashion designer with my own label, Anarauda Collections. After giving out a lot of thoughts and considerations, I guess fashion has always been my dreams. Opening a boutique cafe/online store that sells my entire exclusive collections is my goal. Of course, most of my friends ended/pursuing up with being an architect, but I choose to be bold.

I've been down due to several nightmares I went through my whole journey back when I was an architecture student. The impact of the huge failure still rest within my inner strength, that somehow it trapped there for God knows how long. I need to wake up and leave everything in the past, after all once you fall, it doesn't mean for the rest of your life you are always at the bottom. My baby is my motivation to keep me carry on with my life.

The only problem is, i need to join/find classes on how to sew a single piece of handkerchief. hehe

Just to post a few of my designs. Wait for more!!

Wednesday, February 9, 2011

Officially a crawler

Yesterday 7th February was epic. Lulu came crawling towards me, and I was all auwwww, melting!! Tell me the feeling, I can't describe it. From then, she's now beginning to move more independently, leaving us to watch her cutesy movements with smiling faces! Ahh, my baby's growing up so fast! Not that (in a good way) I don't like it, I mean I need to watch every of her development skills, but then I feel that sooner or later, she's not gonna be my baby anymore. Sob Sob!

Well, take a look at this. She said "Mummy, come and catch me!!". She's too adorable for words. Tsk tsk >.<

Yeayyyyyyyyy!!! I'm so happy XD

Monday, February 7, 2011

Where are the Blues???

And so the long holidays ended up smoothly with a success, shall I say, because even on Monday, I didn't feel the blues (prolly because the blues kalah??). Haha. I managed to finish up all the extended works given before the holidays, hence I rewarded myself with 1.busy-ing myself with window shopping (these days are window shopping days-yeah we're on a tight budget),2. lepak-ing and eat-ing out with the siblings/family(can't get enough), 3. bought Lulu 'Aayesha more dress(had enough of people mistaken her to a baby boy-even my uncle said "nampak pelik pulak tengok dia pakai dress, selalu nampak macam lelaki jerr!!) 4. Tutti Frutti (and I mean like almost everyday-except that we're nearly bankrupt, so I'll wait for Mushtaq's next treat hehe I know you or syamim is reading this :p) and last but not least I've got all the love in the world- Alhamdulillah, thank you Mr Superman :)

p/s: lotsa pictures to share, so wait for my updates soon!! My baby's awake!!